Thursday, March 04, 2010

Where am I?

No baby yet. Am now overdue. Currently working on house renovations - basement flooded with sewer backup two weeks ago and I am the one at home to work with the contractors, insurance companies, and adjusters. Yay! Up-to-date info on facebook for those that use it. Sorry I haven't been blogging, but will start up blogging in earnest once that baby finally arrives!

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Happy Holidays!

Whatever you are celebrating, all the best to you and yours this holiday season!

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Deep Freeze


It was sunny and warm just two days ago. Yesterday morning, it was warm enough to rain. Lots and lots of rain...and then it got colder...and turned to sleet...and then flurries...and then lots and lots of snow.

It looks beautiful - the window looks out on a frosty wonderland that the movies would kill for. And, it still isn't all that cold - it's in the -5 Celsius range.

However, I am supposed to be traveling today to visit close friends I haven't seen in a year. Hmmm...a layer of rain followed by several layers of snow? Yeah, highway travel is so NOT recommended.

I'm hoping they get things cleared up later this morning so I can still go. Unfortunately, I'll have to pass if the roads don't get better. Baby Bump and I can't really risk having an accident. Boo!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Finally Feeling Better...

The flu is nasty. I recommend staying away from it. Far, far away from it. Two weeks later, but I am finally feeling good. I actually had enough energy to get housework done on the weekend. The laundry had piled up to the breaking point, but aside from doing that, there was a ton of just stuff that I wanted to get done. Hanging curtains, organizing the basement, etc. I must be starting to nest.

Unfortunately, being sick has put me miles behind at work. Not sure how I am going to get through the piles as November quickly becomes December. Only two more months until mat leave too - I am not sure if I will have everything done by then. I am hoping baby doesn't come early. But, if he/she does, I guess the piles will end up as someone else's problem!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Sick of Being Sick

Back in the hospital again last night - horrific tears streaming down the face headache that would NOT go away. So, I called my Mommy (after 9pm!) and she took me down to the hospital again while Thammuz stayed with the kids.

Know what the cure is for a bad headache? Apparently it is a shot of morphine. Yup, they shot my hip full of morphine. My whole leg fell asleep, but the headache went away.


On the plus side, I have today off so I can be preschool helper for my little girl. I also have a follow-up doc appt. today. And it looks like today is starting off good - Johnny Depp is People Magazine's sexiest man alive. Cannot wait for Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus and Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland!!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Annoyed or annoying?

Back at the hospital again today. Had 'the flu' last week and was treated with tamiflu, but that apparently did not prevent the illness from morphing into a sinus infection. So, now I am on antibiotics. WTF? Also with the WTF, I did not win the lottery again this week. I thought this was a viable way to pay my household expenses?? Apparently not, Lotto Max, apparently not.

Between illness and pregnancy, I also find that my tolerance levels for other people are practically nonexistent. People are irritating the crap out of me. I am now concerned that if I find everyone around me stupid and irritating that this must mean that I am bitchy and preachy. I think I might be coming across as that stuck-up chick that doesn't have any idea how to have any fun. Actually, I worry that I come across that way a lot of the time. If I am not speaking via computer, I tend to be painfully shy and overthink everything. I consistently think I come across as a bitch, especially around other girls. And pregnancy seems to be making it that much worse. Bleah.

I need a hobby to take my mind off myself. Suggestions?

Sunday, November 08, 2009

Top 10: Why are They Famous?

I am irritated today. Despite a great week's vacation that included a kicky new Zooey Deschanel-style haircut, an awesome massage, fun shopping, and exploring a fab new city with tons of art museums, I managed to catch the flu. So, I am coming off my vacation high to a state of mundane misery. And the docs at the hospital say I need to stay home from work til Thursday to ensure that baby and I are okay. Bleah.

So, to vent my frustration, here are my top 10 'Why are they famous?' These people irritate the crap out of me.

1. Jon and Kate. And you can add to this spot anyone that exploits their children to gain fame. These people are idiots. Toddlers and Tiaras is evil incarnate. I am seriously considering boycotting TLC for putting this crap on the air. Please stop watching these morons - they do not deserve one second of your attention.

2. Heidi and Spencer. WTF? I don't even know why I know these people's names. I have never seen this Hills show and I never want to. Do these people have any talent at all other than spewing out narcissistic garbage? Doubtful.

3. Lindsay Lohan. Okay, five years ago, she probably was worth paying attention to. Now, she is a train wreck. Stop giving this girl money. She needs about 10 years in rehab and a good slap before she deserves any kind of second chance at being a star. I liked Mean Girls, she has some talent, but she is too far gone on drugs to use it at all at this point.

4. Paris Hilton. I think this speaks for itself. Thankfully, she no longer seems to dominate the news.

5. The Kardashians. I have no idea who these people are or why I see news coverage on them. What do they do? I don't get it at all.

6. Tori Spelling. 90210 is dead. Live with it.

7. Pamela Anderson. Baywatch is also dead. And people are thankful.

8. D-List or lower celebrities who have babies. 'X' from some 90s era show that you don't remember is pregnant! Eeeek! What? Who cares?

9. Chris Brown. I beat my girlfriend to a pulp, but I am really sorry, please keep buying my music! WTF? Stop giving this guy play in the media and send him to prison for a few years. In this same category, I think Roman Polanski could probably stand to go to jail for a bit and think about the consequences of his own actions too.

10. Miley Cyrus. She just annoys the crap out of me. I get that she has sold billions of albums, but seriously? I don't understand why.

There are probably more, but these are the ones that, at the moment, I would be happy to never have to see come up in the media ever again. Did I miss one of your faves? Please add to the list.

I am going to go find soup now. Or possibly egg and toast.